Privacy Policy

Principles

Phonics Family cares about your privacy. When using your personal data we promise:

  • We will take proper care of your data and will treat it like our own.
  • We will only use your data to deliver and improve ‘Phonics Family’ experience.
  • We will not send you spam. Only you decide what and how you hear from us.
  • We won’t keep your data longer than we need it.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. If you have any questions about how we look after your privacy, please contact us at phonicsfamily@gmail.com

Legal Basis for Processing your Data

Where we process your data ‘Phonics Family’ is the Data Controller while you are the Data Subject. As the Data Controller we rely on the following legal bases to process your data:

Performance of a Contract

  • The use of your data is necessary to perform the agreement you have with us. For example to establish membership of the website, products and collect payment.

Legitimate Interests

  • We may use your data for our legitimate interests. For example, to improve service we offer, to update and adapt our website and to use your data for fraud protection or legal purposes.

How We Use Your Data

We use your personal data to deliver our service to you in different ways.

Your Name and Contact Details

We use this data to:

  • Establish membership. We need to use this data to perform our contract with you.
  • Prevent and detect fraud. We do this to protect both you and ‘Phonics Family’

Your Payment Information,

Stripe use this data on our behalf to:

  • Take payments and give refunds at our discretion. We need to use this data to perform our contract with you.
  • Prevent and detect fraud. We do this to protect both you and ‘Phonics Family’

Details of conversations we have had with you,

We use this data to:

  • Provide great customer service. We need to do this to perform our contract with you.

How and when you use our Website, the pages you visit and interactions you make, your IP address and device type,

We use this data to:

  • Analyse and optimise the way our website works. We do this to offer you the best possible experience.
  • Detect, prevent and investigate any attempt to hack our website or systems. We do this to protect both you and ‘Phonics Family’.

Keeping your Data

We will not keep your data for longer than we need it. We do need to keep your data in the following circumstances:

  • While your account with us remains open, or
  • As long as it is needed to provide services to you such as discretionary refunds;
  • Where it may be required to meet legal obligations, resolve disputes and to detect and prevent fraud.

Sharing your Data

We will not sell any of your personal data to any other party. We will only share your personal data with the following organisations;

  • Companies that enable us to process your payments. Stripe handle financial transactions on our behalf, please refer to their policies for further information.
  • Fraud prevention companies.
  • Where the law requires, the police or other law enforcement agencies.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enhance your experience when using our website. No personal information is stored in the cookies we use, but they can be connected to you in our systems.

Your Rights

The ‘Phonics Family’ take your rights to privacy seriously. You have the right to:

  • Know what personal data we hold and how we process that data. This information is laid out in this notice.
  • Request that incorrect data we hold about you is updated.
  • Ask us to share with you the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request that we stop processing your data or delete your data in some circumstances.
  • To complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

If you wish to exercise any your rights please contact us at phonicsfamily@gmail.com

%d bloggers like this: